BRAZIL NATIONAL TEAM0

Brazil Taekwondo National Team renewed

As exciting and surprising was defined the event in which the Taekwondo Brazilian Confederation renewed almost all the team for 2014. masTaekwondo.com ESPAÑOL


2014-02-19_74185x_BRA_podioM-58_

 

2014-02-19_74185x_Grand-Slam-2014The event took place this past weekend in Vitória, capital of Espírito Santo and meant the renewal of 75 % of the national team.

There were about 130 combats among 150 athletes coming from all regions of Brazil and only 32 athletes made it to the A and B National Teams to represent Brazil during this year.

The level was so high and balanced that only four athletes were able to maintain their place in the national team : Guilherme Dias (-58Kg ), Henrique Precioso (-74Kg ), Iris Tang Sing (-46Kg ) and Julia Vasconcelos (-62Kg ) .

On the other hand, some  of the athletes that were substitutes last year made it to the A team as the case of:  Venilton Torres (-54Kg ), Lucas Ferreira (-87Kg ) and young Ana Carolina Souza, who defeated in the final the world champion -73kg, Natália Falavigna, who became a substitute for this year.

Another strong name that this year will not be in the team is to Diogo Silva (-68Kg), who got fourth place, as the Feather division was won by Gustavo Almeida and the substitute is Breno Pinheiro.

One of the most exciting matches was performed in the -58 kg category by Guilherme Dias and Marcio Wenceslau , who fought for a place in the team for the third consecutive year and once again was won by the young Dias.

 

Following, the results:

 

FIN Female (-46 Kg.)

1) Iris Tang Sing (AP)

2) Valeria Rodrigues (GO)

 

FIN Male (-54 Kg.)

1) Venilton Torres (AP)

2) João Miguel Neto (PR)

 

FLY Female (-49 Kg.)

1) Jamila Tanna (SP)

2) Leidiane Santos (SP)

 

FLY Male (-58 Kg.)

1) Guilherme Dias (DF)

2) Marcio Wenceslau (SP)

 

BANTAM Female (-53 Kg.)

1) Gabriela Toledo (PR)

2) Diana Freitas (SP)

 

BANTAM Male (-63 Kg.)

1) Charlles Maiolli (ES)

2) Felipe Kenji (PR)

 

FEATHER Female (-57 Kg.)

1) Josiane Lima (PA)

2) Talita Fernandes (SP)

 

FEATHER Male (-68 Kg.)

1) Gustavo Souza (SP)

2) Breno Pinheiro (PR)

 

LIGHT Female (-62 Kg.)

1) Julia Vasconcelos (SP)

2) Fernanda Souza(SP)

 

LIGHT Male (-74 Kg.)

1) Henrique Precioso (SP)

2) Nickollas Ribeiro (SP)

 

WELTER Female (-67 Kg.)

1) Raphaella Galacho (AP)

2) Debora Nunes (SP)

 

WELTER Male (-80 Kg.)

1) André Bilia (SP)

2) João Chaves (PR)

 

MIDDLE Female (-73 Kg.)

1) Ana Carolina Souza (RJ)

2) Natalia Falavigna (PR)

 

MIDDLE Male (-87 Kg.)

1) Lucas Ferreira (ES)

2) Douglas Marcelino (RJ)

 

HEAVY Female (+73 Kg.)

1) Erica Ferreira (MG)

2) Hellorayne Paiva (SP)

 

HEAVY Male (+87 Kg.)

1) Maicon de Andrade (SP)

2) Guilherme Felix (ES)

 

2014-02-19_74185x_BRA_Diogo-Breno_

 

 

2014-02-19_74185x_BRA_Natalia-Falavigna_

 

 

masTaekwondo.com Team

www.en.masTaekwondo.com

info@mastaekwondo.com

 

Deja tu comentario!