COLORADO SPRINGS0

2010 U.S. National Team Named

The 2010 USA Taekwondo National Team was named Thursday following the completion of the three-day National Team Selection Camp at the Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, which evaluated the athletes on technical, tactical, mental and physical components.


National Team Selection Camp.

.

“As a member of Taekwondo`s NGB since 1987 and having served in the capacities of USOC AAC rep, USAT AAC chairman, USAT board member and multiple committees for both the USOC & USAT, having to evaluate the performance of the athletes at this National Team Selection Camp is by far the most challenging task I have been asked to accomplish,” said Eric Laurin, a member of the selection committee and current USA Taekwondo Athlete Advisory Council representative to the USOC. “In the end, the best team was selected based on the information collected during the various camp activities. We worked from 8pm to 5am looking at every aspect that could be evaluated to ensure that the best athlete was chosen and the best two teams were formed for success at the corresponding events.”
.

The 16 athletes named to the U.S. National Team are:

.

  • Male

.
Finweight: Johnny Nguyen (Tempe, Ariz.)
Flyweight: James Howe (San Ramon, Calif.)
Bantamweight: Jesus Armendariz (La Porte, Texas)
Featherweight: Terrence Jennings (Alexandria, Va.)
Lightweight: Mark Lopez (Sugar Land, Texas)*
Welterweight: Steven Lopez (Sugar Land, Texas)*
Middleweight: Antony Graf (Miami, Fla.)
Heavyweight: Jason Neville (Edmond, Okla.)
.

  • Female

.
Finweight: Caitlin Vandrisse (Maple Grove, Minn.)
Flyweight: Charlotte Craig (Murrieta, Calif.)
Bantamweight: Danielle Pelham (Bothell, Wash.)*
Featherweight: Diana Lopez (Sugar Land, Texas)
Lightweight: Stephanie Beckel (Miami, Fla.)
Welterweight: Paige Mcpherson (Miami, Fla.)
Middleweight: Dalia Avivi (Miami, Fla.)
Heavyweight: Lauren Cahoon (Miami, Fla.)
.
*Received waiver on to National Team due to medaling at 2009 World Championships
.

.

The National Team alternates that will compete as the U.S. team at the Feb. 10-14 U.S. Open in Las Vegas are:
.

  • Male

.
Finweight: Daniel Elkowitz (Houston, Texas)
Flyweight: Tyler Sawyer (Anchorage, Alaska)
Bantamweight: Andrew Oh (Bayside, N.Y.)
Featherweight: Steven Lin (Chatham, N.J.)
Lightweight: Trevor Neville (Edmond, Okla.)
Welterweight: Luke Ford (Miami, Fla.)
Middleweight: Salar Faiazi (Oklahoma City, Okla.)
Heavyweight: Christian Suh (Franklin Square, N.Y.)
.

  • Female

.
Finweight: Kelsey Kitagawa (San Mateo, Calif.)
Flyweight: Emma Clement (Maple Grove, Minn.)
Bantamweight: Simone Devito (Cortlandt Manor, N.Y.)
Featherweight: Danielle Holmquist (Coral Springs, Fla.)
Lightweight: Sanaz Shahbazi (San Jose, Calif.)
Welterweight: Nia Abdallah (Houston, Texas)
Middleweight: Faith Dortch (Ft. Washington, Md.)
Heavyweight: Amanda Nissen (Carrollton, Texas)
.
.
By USA Taekwondo
.
masTaekwondo Team
en.masTaekwondo.com
info@mastaekwondo.com

Deja tu comentario!